Test N: No Module Response (Vehicles Not Equipped With Driver Seat Module)

1996 Ford Crown Victoria Police Interceptor, 4.6 9SECTION Test N: No Module Response (Vehicles Not Equipped With Driver Seat Module)
  1. Inspect terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and wire connection to the terminal. Is the terminal and wire connection okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, service DLC connector terminal No. 7 or connection. Restore connections. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Disconnect lighting control module connector C1. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance of the Light Blue/White wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and lighting control module connector terminal No. 8 (Light Blue/White wire). Is resistance 5 ohms or less? If yes, go to next step. If no, service the Light Blue/White wire for an open. Restore connections. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  3. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between DLC connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and terminal No. 5 (Black/Pink or Black/White wire). Is the voltage 0 volts? If yes, go to step  5 . If no, go to next step.
  4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between DLC connector terminal No. 7 (Light Blue/White wire) and terminal No. 16 (Light Green/Purple or Yellow/Black wire). Is the voltage 0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, check NGS tester operation. See NEW GENERATION STAR (NGS) TESTER USAGE  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  5. Disconnect harness connector C1. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Is the fault code 0006C? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  7 .
  6. Make sure the evac and fill cap is plugged in. Connect harness connector C1. Disconnect anti-lock brake module from harness. Run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Is the fault code 0006 retrieved? If yes, replace the anti-lock module. See 1996-97 BRAKES FORD MOTOR CO. - ANTI-LOCK (CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS or 1996-97 BRAKES FORD MOTOR CO. - ANTI-LOCK (TOWN CAR) articles in BRAKES. Restore connections and run Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, service the Light Blue/White wire between harness connector C1 and evac and fill connector. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  7. Disconnect harness connector C3. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Is the fault code 000C retrieved? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  9 .
  8. Connect harness connector C3 and disconnect driver door module connector C2. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Is the fault code 000C retrieved? If yes, replace driver door module. See 1996 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT FORD MOTOR CO.-POWER DOOR LOCKS (CROWN VICTORIA & GRAND MARQUIS) or 1996 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT FORD MOTOR CO.-POWER DOOR LOCKS (TOWN CAR) articles in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, service the Light Blue/White wire between driver door module connector C2 and harness connector C3. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  9. Deactivate air bag system. See 1996 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT FORD MOTOR CO-AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM . Disconnect integrated air bag module C2 black connector. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Is the fault code 0014 retrieved? If yes, replace integrated air bag monitor. See 1996 ACCESSORIES/SAFETY EQUIPMENT FORD MOTOR CO-AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEM in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Reactivate air bag system. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, go to next step.
  10. Connect the IABM black connector. Reactivate air bag system. Disconnect lighting control module connector C1. Run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Is the code fault 0014 retrieved? If yes, replace lighting control module. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, service the Light Blue/White wire for short between DLC harness connector C1, harness connector C3, lighting control module or integrated air bag monitor. Restore connections and run the Data Link Diagnostic Test. See DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.