Diagnostic Aids

1996 Ford Bronco 5.0 N, Automatic, E4ODSECTION Diagnostic Aids

Code 33 is generated by interrupted sensor signal or radio interference. The following conditions may be cause of problem:

  • Poor connections at rear wheel sensor.
  • Poor contact at ECU connector.
  • Open or shorted rear sensor coil.
  • Open or shorted circuit No. 518 (Light Green/Red wire).
  • Open or shorted circuit No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire).
  • Incorrect air gap.
  • Defective rear speed sensor.

  1. Check Sensor Circuit

    Turn ignition off. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between pins No. 21 and 22. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to step  7 .
  2. Check Sensor

    Disconnect rear sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is not 800-1400 ohms, replace sensor. If resistance is 800-1400 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check Circuit No. 523 Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pin No. 22 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector Light Green/Red wire terminal. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 523 (Red/Pink wire). If continuity exists, circuit is okay, go to step  4 .
  4. Check Circuit No. 519 Continuity

    Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pin No. 21 and wheel sensor wiring harness connector Light Green/Black wire terminal. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire). If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check Circuit No. 523 Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Leave rear sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between pins No. 1 and 22 at breakout box. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 523 (Red/Pink wire) for a short to ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check Circuit No. 519 Short To Ground

    Turn ignition off. Leave rear sensor wiring harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between pins No. 1 and 21 at breakout box. If continuity exists, repair circuit No. 519 (Light Green/Black wire) for a short to ground. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  7. Check Sensor For Internal Short

    Remove sensor from vehicle. Check continuity between connector pins and sensor housing. If continuity exists, replace sensor and go to step  11 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  8. Check Sensor Wiring For Damage

    Inspect sensor wiring for any damage. If no damage is found, go to next step. If wiring is damaged, replace sensor and route wiring to prevent damage to new wiring.
  9. Check Wiring For Intermittent

    If all previous steps have been completed, cause of condition may be wiring related. See TEST W: INTERMITTENT PROBLEM  . If condition still exists, wiring has been verified, go to next step. If condition has been repaired, go to step  11 for verification of repair.
  10. Verify All Steps

    Ensure trouble code is valid, testing has been completed, and wiring has been verified. If all other actions have been completed, replace sensor. If sensor does not fix problem, replace ECU. Go to step  11 .
  11. Verify Problem Solved

    Remove breakout box. Reconnect and reinstall all components. Clear all codes. Retrieve codes. If Code 33 returns, and step 8) has been performed, go to step  12 . If Code 33 returns, and step 8) has not been performed, go to TEST W: INTERMITTENT PROBLEM  . If a different code is set, go to appropriate DTC TEST  for specified code. If no codes return (Code 16), go to TEST X: DRIVE TEST  .
  12. Check Sensor Wiring For Damage

    This step assumes that wiring integrity has been verified and sensor and ECU have been replaced. The following is time consuming and should be performed only after all previous possibilities have been exhausted. Inspect Red/Pink wire and Light Green/Black wire between sensor and ECU. Check for chafing or any other damage that could cause an open or shorted condition. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, repeat steps  3 through step 6) while driving vehicle. If any change in continuity occurs, go to step  10 . If no problem is found, go to step  11 .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.