Code 5 (System Dumps Too Many Times)

1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Code 5 (System Dumps Too Many Times)
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 30 other vehicles, including the 1992 Ford Ranger, 1992 Ford RV Cutaway, 1992 Ford Pickup, 1992 Ford Explorer, and 1992 Ford Econoline. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. This condition occurs in 2WD, on either 2WD or 4WD vehicles. Problem happens when making normal or hard stops, and rear brakes may lock-up. If problem occurred with 2WD or 4WD vehicle (while in 2WD), go to step 2). If problem occurred with 4WD vehicle (while in 4WD), go to step 3).
  2. Disconnect control module connector to disable system. Drive vehicle in 2WD mode and make several normal stops to check rear brake operation. If rear brake operates properly, replace electro-hydraulic valve, and retest system. If rear brakes grab or lock-up easily, repair rear brake system (mechanical), and retest system.
  3. Unplug control module connector. Turn ignition on. Shift transfer case into 4WD mode. Measure voltage between pin No. 5 and chassis ground. See Figure . If voltage is less than one volt, replace electro-hydraulic valve. If voltage is one volt or more, repair or replace 4WD indicator switch, located on transfer case.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.