Test A: Yellow Light Off, Does Not Self-check

1993 Ford Pickup F250, 2D Pickup, 5.0 N, Standard, M5OD-R2SECTION Test A: Yellow Light Off, Does Not Self-check
  1. Ensure control module connector is fully engaged. If connector is fully engaged, go to next step. If connector is not fully engaged, engage it and retest system.
  2. Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect control module connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONSΒ  . Measure resistance between connector terminal No. 4 and ground. See Fig 1 . If resistance is one ohm or more, check for open circuit between terminal No. 4 and ground. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Identifying Control Module Connector Pins
    G90G06142Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
  3. Reconnect negative battery cable. Turn Ignition on. Measure voltage at connector terminal No. 7. If voltage is 9 volts or more, replace control module. If voltage is less than 9 volts, go to next step.
  4. Check Yellow light 15-amp fuse. If fuse is blown, check for short to ground between fuse and warning lights. Replace fuse, and retest system. It fuse is okay, go to next step.
  5. Measure voltage at fuse. It voltage is 9 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 9 volts, check fuse panel or vehicle electrical system.
  6. Check warning light bulb. If bulb is defective, replace bulb and retest system. If bulb is okay, repair open in wiring between warning light fuse and control module connector terminal No. 7.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.