Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSFORD1991TAURUS L, 4D SEDAN, 3.8 4REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMSHEATER SYSTEMBLOWER MOTOR TEST
1991 Ford Taurus L, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4
Blower Motor Test
1991 Ford Taurus L, 4D Sedan, 3.8 4SECTION Blower Motor Test
WARNING:
To avoid accidental air bag deployment, see AIR BAG DEACTIVATIONΒ
under SERVICING PRECAUTIONS in this article.
- Check fuse No. 9. Place function selector switch in any mode except OFF. Disconnect blower motor connector. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage on blower motor Dark Blue/Light Green wire. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 3).
- Check for open Dark Blue/Light Green wire between connector and heater control assembly. If wire is okay, check for open Brown/Orange wire between fuse No. 9 and heater control panel. If wiring is okay, heater control panel is defective.
- Disconnect blower motor connector. Place blower motor in any switch position except LOW. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between blower motor Orange/Black wire and ground. If resistance is more than 3 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 3 ohms, circuit is okay. Replace blower motor.
- Disconnect blower motor resistor. Using an ohmmeter, check continuity between all terminals on blower motor resistor. If continuity does exist, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace blower motor resistor.
- Disconnect blower motor switch. Check continuity in all switch positions. If continuity does not exist, replace blower motor switch. If continuity does exist, check wiring for open circuit between blower motor switch and blower motor resistor. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ in this article.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.