DTC P1103 & P1104 - Turbocharger WASTEGATE Sol CKT Failure

1996 Eagle Summit Wagon AWD, AutomaticSECTION DTC P1103 & P1104 - Turbocharger WASTEGATE Sol CKT Failure
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATIONΒ  in this article. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 1.8L 4-CYL article.
  1. If using scan tool, go to step 7). Remove vacuum hoses from turbocharger wastegate solenoid. Disconnect solenoid harness connector. Connect a vacuum pump to solenoid nipple "A". See Figure . Go to next step.
  2. Using jumper wires, connect battery voltage and ground to solenoid terminals. Ensure vacuum does not hold with nipple "B" unplugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Testing Turbocharger Wastegate Solenoid
    G93C80285Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA
  3. Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" plugged, and negative jumper wire connected. If solenoid does not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to next step.
  4. Ensure solenoid holds vacuum with nipple "B" unplugged, and negative jumper wire disconnected. If solenoid does not test as specified, replace solenoid. If solenoid tests as specified, go to next step.
  5. Check resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance is not 36-44 ohms at 68Β°F (20Β°C), replace solenoid. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  6. Remove turbocharger by-pass valve. Connect vacuum pump to by-pass valve nipple. Apply 16 in. Hg of vacuum. Ensure vacuum holds and valve begins to open. If by-pass valve does not test as specified, replace by-pass valve. If by-pass valve tests as specified, go to step 8).
  7. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, turn turbocharger wastegate solenoid on and off. Clicking sound should be heard. If clicking sound is not heard, go to next step. If clicking sound is heard, go to step 10).
  8. Disconnect solenoid connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and solenoid connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If battery voltage exists, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM connector. Ground PCM connector terminal No. 32. Check continuity between chassis ground and solenoid connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  10. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. Road test vehicle (if necessary) and attempt to duplicate conditions that caused original complaint. Recheck for DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, go to INTERMITTENT DTCSΒ  .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.