Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1993SUMMIT WAGON DL, 1.8 CREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 43: EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon DL, 1.8 C
Code 43: EGR Temperature Sensor
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon DL, 1.8 CSECTION Code 43: EGR Temperature Sensor
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- If using scan tester, go to step 2. Remove EGR temperature sensor from intake manifold. Submerge temperature sensing portion of EGR temperature sensor in hot water. Using DVOM, check resistance across sensor terminals. Resistance should be 60,000-83,000 ohms at 122°F (50°C), 11,000-14,000 at 212°F (100°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor. If resistance is as specified, go to step 3.
- Warm engine to operating temperature. Allow engine to idle for 2 minutes. Squeeze green-striped hose between EGR valve and EGR solenoid. Using scan tester, read EGR temperature sensor temperature. At 700-750 RPM, scan tester should read 70°F (158°C). AT 3500-4000 RPM, scan tester should read 158°F (70°C) or more. If reading is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor. If reading is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR temperature sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and EGR temperature sensor terminal No. 1. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- On all models, with EGR temperature sensor disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Check for continuity between EGR temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and ECM connector terminal No. 53. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- On all models, with EGR temperature sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and EGR connector terminal No. 1. Voltage should be 3.3-4.7 volts. If voltage is not as specified, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.