Code 32: Map Sensor

1993 Eagle Summit Wagon DL, 1.8 CSECTION Code 32: Map Sensor
NOTE: For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
  1. Manufacturer does not provide component testing procedure without scan tester. Ensure coolant temperature is 176-203°F (80-95°C). Ensure all accessories are off, transmission is in Neutral, and ignition switch is in ON position. Using scan tester, read intake manifold plenum pressure. See INTAKE MANIFOLD PLENUM PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS  table. If conditions are not as specified, replace Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. If conditions are as specified, go to next step.
    INTAKE MANIFOLD PLENUM PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS

    Engine State Altitude Ft. (M) Pressure In. Hg
    Off 0 (0) 29.92
    1969 (600) 27.95
    3937 (1200) 25.98
    5906 (1800) 24.02
    Idle (750 RPM) N/A 6.70-10.62
    Suddenly Raced N/A (1)
    (1) Pressure should increase.
  2. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. With MAP sensor connector disconnected, disconnect ECM connector. Ground ECM connector terminal No. 70. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 2. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. With MAP sensor connector and ECM connector disconnected,turn ignition switch to ON position. Check voltage between chassis ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 1. If 4.8-5.2 volts do not exist, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set code is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES article in this section.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.