Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSEAGLE1993SUMMIT WAGON DL, 1.8 CREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 24: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon DL, 1.8 C
Code 24: Vehicle Speed Sensor
1993 Eagle Summit Wagon DL, 1.8 CSECTION Code 24: Vehicle Speed Sensor
NOTE:
For component terminal identification, see TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS
article in this section.
- Manufacturer does not provide Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) testing procedures using scan tester. VSS is located in speedometer. VSS component testing procedures using DVOM require removal of instrument panel. Removal and installation of instrument panel is basically an unbolt and bolt-on procedure.
- On all models, use DVOM to check continuity between indicated VSS terminals. See Fig 1 . Ensure continuity pulses on and off 4 times per speedometer shaft revolution. If continuity is not as specified, replace VSS. If continuity is as specified, go to step 4.
- Remove VSS. Connect battery, resistor (3-10 ohms) and voltmeter to indicated terminals. See Fig 1 . Ensure voltage pulses 4 times per speedometer shaft revolution. If voltage is not as specified, replace VSS. If voltage is as specified, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECM connector. Using DVOM, check continuity between chassis ground and specified ECM connector terminal. See VSS OUTPUT CIRCUIT ID
table. Move vehicle. Ensure continuity pulses on and off 4 times per tire revolution. Go to next step.VSS OUTPUT CIRCUIT ID
Application Terminal No. All Models 66 - With ECM connector disconnected, disconnect VSS connector. Ground ECM connector VSS output terminal. See VSS OUTPUT CIRCUIT ID
table. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified VSS connector terminal. See ECM TO VSS CIRCUIT ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.ECM TO VSS CIRCUIT ID
Application Terminal No. All Models 9 - With VSS connector disconnected, check for continuity between chassis ground and specified VSS connector terminal. See VSS GROUND CIRCUIT ID
table. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring harness as necessary. If continuity exists, go to next step.VSS GROUND CIRCUIT ID
Application Terminal No. All Models 5 - With VSS connector and ECM connector disconnected, turn ignition switch to ON position. Using DVOM, check for voltage between chassis ground and specified VSS connector terminal. See VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT ID
table. If voltage is not 4.5-4.9 volts, replace ECM. If voltage is as specified, condition required to set fault is not present at this time. Test is complete. Intermittent problem may exist. See TESTS W/O CODES
article in this section.VSS VOLTAGE FEED CIRCUIT ID
Application Terminal No. All Models 9
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.