Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Verify the connection of the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- With the scan tool, read Global Telematics Box Module (TBM2) DTCs and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To Next Step
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE OVERHEAD CONSOLE SWITCH EMERGENCY ASSIST BUTTON
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector
- Connect a jumper wire between the (X800) Emergency Response circuit and the (X805) Emergency Switch Return circuit at the Inside Rearview Mirror harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.NOTE:
B1552-11-EMERGENCY CALL BUTTON- CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND should display as active as a result of this test.
Does the scan tool display: B1552-13-EMERGENCY CALL BUTTON-CIRCUIT OPEN as active?
Yes
- Go To Next Step
No
- Replace the Overhead Console Switch Emergency Assist Button in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST or BODY VERIFICATION TEST (EV) .
- CHECK THE (X800) EMERGENCY COMMUNICATION BUTTON SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TBM2 C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (X800) Emergency Response circuit between the TBM2 C1 harness connector and Inside Rearview Mirror harness connectors.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To Next Step
No
- Repair the (X800) Emergency Response circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST or BODY VERIFICATION TEST (EV) .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all TBM2 harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all TBM2 harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read TBM2 DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the TBM2 in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, GLOBAL TELEMATICS BOX, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST or BODY VERIFICATION TEST (EV) .
No
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST or BODY VERIFICATION TEST (EV) .
- Test complete.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.