Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.
Are any ABS DTCs set?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 2) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 2) .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK THE POWER CONTROL MODULE (PCM) FOR DTCS
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the PCM.
Are any PCM DTCs set?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. and perform the appropriate PCM diagnostic procedures. Refer to DTC INDEX (1 OF 2) and/or DTC INDEX (2 OF 2) .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.NOTE:
Check with the customer on driving terrain (e.g. mud, sand, snow) for set condition.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch (if equipped) to each position several times.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- REPLACE THE TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH PACK
- Turn the ignition off
- Replace the Transfer Case Clutch Pack in accordance with the Service Information.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive vehicle on dry paved road.
- During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch (if equipped) to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- The new Transfer Case Clutch Pack repaired the problem.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.