Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram 1500 TRXSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 RAM 1500 Classic. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Axle Disconnect (FAD) Module harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) C1 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the DTCM C1.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK VOLTAGE ON THE (G304) FRONT AXLE LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the FAD Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (G304) Front Axle Lock Control circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. FAD MODULE 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair the wiring or poor connection as necessary.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the FAD Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.