Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK TRANSFER CASE FOR PROPER GROUND NOTE:
Make sure there is no gasket between the Transmission and the transfer case.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case Housing and chassis ground.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the case ground issue as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure voltage on the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off
- Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit(s) between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CLUTCH COIL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the Transfer Case housing and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit.
Is the resistance between 1.2 and 2.2 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Clutch Coil in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to TRANSFER CASE, DISASSEMBLY .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.