Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs and record on the repair order.
- Record the Environmental Data.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Disconnect the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (T310) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T310) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T310) Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly Lock Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the resistance of the (T310) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK RESISTANCE THROUGH THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T310) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply in the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 20 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.