Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS NOTE:
If DTCs C1405 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM).
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK THE (T315) MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the (T315) Motor Control A circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T315) Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure the voltage on the (T315) Motor Control A circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T315) Motor Control A circuit in the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.NOTE:
Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS
- Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), REMOVAL and MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL (DTCM), INSTALLATION .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.