Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram 1500 TRXSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 RAM 1500 Classic. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS 
    NOTE:

    If DTCs C1405 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM).

      Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE (T315) MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (T315) Motor Control A circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T315) Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the DTCM harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T315) Motor Control A circuit in the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.
      NOTE:

      Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

      Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Transfer Case Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
  6. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.