Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram 1500 TRXSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 RAM 1500 Classic. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) DTCs and record on the repair order.
    2. Record the Environmental Data if available.
    3. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    5. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • If Auto T-Case, Go To  2.
      • If Manual T-Case, Go To  6.

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Select the answer that best describes the voltage measurement.

      Below 4.5 volts 

      • Go To  3

      Above 5.5 volts 

      • Go To  4

      Equal to or between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts 

      • Go To  5
  3. CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the DTCM C1 and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK THE (T315) MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (T315) Motor Control A circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (T315) Motor Control A circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T315) Motor Control A circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  6. CHECK THE (T314) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Check for continuity between ground and the (T314) Transfer Case Position Sensor Signal circuit at the DTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there continuity between ground and the (T314) Transfer Case Position Sensor Signal circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T314) Transfer Case Position Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
  7. CHECK THE (T315) MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Motor Control A circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10

      No 

  8. CHECK THE (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the Axle Disconnect Front Module harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (Z908) Ground circuit between the Axle Disconnect Front Module harness connector and Ground.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. ADJUST THE TRANSFER CASE MANUAL SHIFT LEVER 
    1. Adjust the Manual Shift Lever in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
    2. With the scan tool retest for DTCs.

      Does the DTC reset?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Transfer Case Range Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the DTCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  10. CHECK THE TRANSFER CASE SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T315) Motor Control A circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 volt supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.

      Is the voltage between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  11
  11. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all DTCM harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Perform a terminal drag test on each connector terminal to verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Reconnect all DTCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Using the recorded Environmental Data, along with the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    10. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      No 

      • The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
      • Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTCM VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.