Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- No repair is necessary. Make sure the lens is free of dirt, damage, and other obstructions that would hinder the performance of the DASM lens. Clear the DTC and verify proper operation of the DASM.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE DASM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.
Were any DTCs set in other modules?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair any DTCs set in other modules and retest.
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the saved DTC information recorded on the repair order.
- CHECK VEHICLE CONFIGURATION
- Check vehicle configuration for any of the following conditions:
- The Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is not valid.
- VIN mismatch.
- Vehicle line, body style, engine displacement, fuel type, XWD type, axle ratio, transmission type, FCW/CMS configuration from CAN Bus doesn't match vehicle parameter set as specified and learned in Plant Mode.
- Country code does not match.
- Model year does not match.
- Vehicle is not configured to be equipped with DASM.
Were any configuration problems found?
Yes
- Perform the In-Plant Mode service procedure to learn new vehicle configuration. Exit In-Plant mode with correct configuration data being sent over the CAN Bus. Cycle the ignition OFF, then to ON, engine not running.NOTE:
Engine RPM must be equal to zero (IGN=RUN, engine not running) in order for new configurations to be learned.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE DASM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- With the scan tool, perform the DASM Aim Mode Auto Alignment procedure.NOTE:
Performing the DASM Aim Mode Auto Alignment procedure will remove the Module from the In-Plant mode.
- Perform the DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE (DASM) VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DRIVER ASSISTANCE SYSTEM MODULE DASM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Check vehicle configuration for any of the following conditions:
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.