Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
- With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
- With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.
Is the same DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the appropriate INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to TESTING FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit at the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.NOTE:
The voltage should be above 11.0 volts.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 10
- CHECK THE (P989) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- CHECK THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SWITCH IN THE UP POSITION
- Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit at the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
- While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the up position.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Go To 14
- CHECK THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE WITH THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SWITCH IN THE DOWN POSITION
- Connect a 12-volt test light between ground and the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit at the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector.
- While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the down position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 16
- CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit.
- While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the up position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 9
No
- Go To 18
- CHECK THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER
- Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit.
- While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the down position.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor (Power Seat Track Assembly) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to TRACK, FRONT SEAT, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 18
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P989) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AN HIGH RESISTANCE
- The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note: The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
- Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
- Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 18
No
- Repair the (P989) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit at the MSMD C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 18
- CHECK THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the voltage of the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit MSMD C2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 18
- ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- The ignition must be off when checking a circuit for continuity to ground.
- Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and every component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note: Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
- Connect the negative lead of the DVOM to a known good ground.
- With the positive lead of the DVOM, probe the circuit being tested at the component harness connector and check for continuity between the circuit and ground.
NOTE:When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.