Diagnostic Test

2024 Dodge and Ram 1500 TRXSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 RAM 1500. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ AND RECORD DTCS AND ENVIRONMENTAL DATA - ERASE DTCS AND CHECK FOR DTC TO RETURN 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all Electronic Control Units (ECUs) and record on the repair order.
    2. With the scan tool, run a vehicle Scan Report, or record the Environmental Data related to the DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
    4. Turn the ignition off for a minimum of 10.0 seconds.
    5. Turn the ignition on.
    6. Cycle and hold the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward.
    7. Using the recorded Environmental Data and the When Monitored Conditions, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    8. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

    Is the same DTC active?

    Yes 

    • Go To  2

    No 

  2. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SYSTEM CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Inspect the MSMD harness connector and the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector.
    3. Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

      Is there damage to any of the connectors or terminals ?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the Adjustable Pedals Assembly for any physical damage or obstructions that may inhibit Adjustable Pedals movement.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P205) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR FORWARD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

    Yes 

    • Go To  5

    No 

    • Repair the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P206) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR REARWARD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

    Yes 

    • Go To  6

    No 

    • Repair the (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (G13) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

    Yes 

    • Go To  7

    No 

    • Repair the (G13) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. ISOLATE AND CHECK THE (P989) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. The ignition must be off when checking the continuity of a circuit.
    2. Isolate the circuit by disconnecting the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and the component harness connector containing the circuit being tested. Note:  Use the wiring diagram as a guide to follow the path of the circuit.
    3. Before measuring the resistance of any circuit, first measure the resistance between the two leads of the DVOM. Note:  The meter leads can add resistance to the measurement value.
    4. Connect one lead of the DVOM to the circuit being tested at the component harness connector.
    5. Connect the other lead to the circuit being tested at the ECU harness connector and measure the resistance of the circuit.
    NOTE:

    When probing a circuit at an Electronic Control Unit (ECU) harness connector, always use an appropriate back probing tool to prevent any possible damage to the ECU terminals.

    Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohms?

    Yes 

    • Go To  8

    No 

    • Repair the (P989) Sensor Return circuit for an open or high resistance.
    • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .
  8. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance between the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward circuit and (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward circuit at the Adjustable Pedals Motor component connector.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9

      No 

  9. CHECK RELATED HARNESS CONNECTIONS 
    1. Disconnect all MSMD harness connectors.
    2. Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
    3. Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
    4. Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
      • Proper connector installation.
      • Damaged connector locks.
      • Corrosion.
      • Other signs of water intrusion.
      • Weather seal damage (if equipped).
      • Bent terminals.
      • Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
      • Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
      • Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.

      Repair any conditions that are found.

    5. Connect all MSMD harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    6. Connect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    7. Connect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
    8. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    9. Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
    10. With the scan tool, read MSMD DTCs.

      Is the same DTC active?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repairing the wiring harness or connections corrected the problem.
      • Perform the APS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to APS VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.