Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ECT SENSOR OPERATION NOTE:
This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak).
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be a sensible value that is somewhere close to the ambient temperature.NOTE:
If engine coolant temperature is above 82°C (180°F), allow the engine to cool until 65°C (150°F) is reached.
- Start the Engine.
- During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT Sensor value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 82°C (180°F). The value should reach at least 82°C (180°F).
Did the ECT value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 82°C (180°F)?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the ECT Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the ECT Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, COOLANT TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE:
Check for contaminates that may have damaged an O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.NOTE:
It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECKING FUEL PRESSURE
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
Were any problems found with the fuel system?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM (HARD START)
.
- O2 SENSOR OPERATION
- Perform the CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION .
-
Were any problems found with the O2 Sensors?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- MAP SENSOR OPERATION
- Perform the CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION
.
Were any problems found with the MAP Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the appropriate repair.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Perform the CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION
.
- EVAP PURGE SOLENOID OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the hoses at the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 inches of vacuum to the Evap Purge Solenoid vacuum source port on the component side.
Did the Evap Purge Solenoid hold vacuum?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Solenoid and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SOLENOID, EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS PURGE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
.NOTE:
Reconnect the vacuum hoses before continuing.
- ENGINE MECHANICAL
- Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
- AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.
- ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
- ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
- ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
- ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
- ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
- TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
- POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
- FUEL - must be free of contamination
- FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOTE:
The most likely cause of this DTC is a fuel, ignition, or engine mechanical condition (low compression, vacuum leak, exhaust leak, etc.). Exhaust all other possibilities before replacing the Powertrain Control Module.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.