Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
Are there any 5-Volt Reference DTCs present?
Yes
- Perform the applicable diagnostic procedure(s). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX (6.2L) .
No
- Go To 3
- Refer to the recorded DTCs.
- CHECK THE (B237) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR PROPER VOLTAGE AT THE BPP SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
- Turn the ignition on.
- Disconnect the BPP Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the voltage on the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.NOTE:
Normal operating voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE BPP SENSOR (B138) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage on the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage reading above 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Repair the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Measure the voltage on the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK FOR THE BPP SENSOR (B138) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B237) BPP SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ABS harness connector.
- Check for continuity between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE (B937) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (B937) Sensor Ground circuit between the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (B937) BPP Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (B937) Sensor Ground circuit between the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector and the ABS harness connector.
- VERIFY THE ABILITY OF THE ABS MODULE TO READ THE BPP SENSOR SIGNAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the ABS harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B937) Sensor Ground circuit at the Brake Pedal Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
The scan tool should display the P057C-BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW DTC as active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the BPP Sensor and ABS Control Module connectors. Replace the BPP Sensor if no problems were found with the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Remove the jumper.
- Go To 8
- CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE FOR BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR FAULTS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.
Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against a Brake Pedal Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.