Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE BPP SENSOR (B138) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the BPP Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Check for continuity between ground and the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit?
Yes
- Repair the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- CHECK FOR THE BPP SENSOR (B138) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B937) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
- Check for continuity between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B937) Sensor Ground circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
Is there continuity between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B937) Sensor Ground circuit?
Yes
- Repair the short between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B937) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check for continuity between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B937) Sensor Ground circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
- CHECK THE BPP SENSOR (B138) POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit between the BPP Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit between the BPP Sensor harness connector and the ABS Module harness connector.
- CHECK THE ABILITY OF THE ABS MODULE TO READ THE BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
- Reconnect the ABS Module harness connector.
- Connect a jumper between the BPP Sensor (B138) Position Signal circuit and the (B237) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the BPP Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.NOTE:
The P057D-BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.
Does the scan tool display as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact at the BPP Sensor connector and ABS Module connector. Replace the BPP Sensor if no problems were found in the connector.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE FOR BRAKE PEDAL SENSOR FAULTS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.
Is the ABS Module setting any DTCs against the Brake Pedal Sensor?
Yes
- Perform the diagnostic procedure in the ABS Module. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No
- Replace the ABS Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS), REMOVAL .
- With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.