Diagnostic Test

2023 Dodge and Ram Durango R/T Plus, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the EOP Sensor harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage on the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK FOR THE (G6) ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Check for continuity between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the EOP Sensor harness connector.

      Is there continuity between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE 
    CAUTION:

    Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.

    1. Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Connect a jumper between the (G6) Engine Oil Pressure Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit at the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
      NOTE:

      The P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL LOW DTC should be active or pending with the jumper in place.

      Does the scan tool display as described above?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor if no problems were found in the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OIL PRESSURE, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6
        NOTE:

        Remove the jumper before continuing.

  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.