Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ELECTRICAL OR MECHANICAL ISSUE CAUSING THE ESIM SWITCH FAULT WARNING:
Keep lit cigarettes, sparks, flames, and other ignition sources away from the test area to prevent the ignition of explosive gases. Keep the test area well ventilated. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Remove the fuel cap or use a funnel to vent the tank on a capless system.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, read the ESIM Switch state and the fuel tank pressure reading (if equipped with a Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor).NOTE:
We are trying to determine if the issue is being caused by an electrical or mechanical issue. Monitoring the ESIM Switch state and fuel tank pressure (if equipped with a Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor) while opening the system to atmosphere can help us determine the most likely issue and best diagnostic path to follow. The tank pressure should be reading near 0 Pa with the system vented.
What is the ESIM Switch state when venting the system?
ESIM Switch reads closed?
- Go To 2
ESIM Switch reads open?
- The condition could be caused by an intermittent wiring issue. If an intermittent short in the wiring is ruled out, inspect the Intake Manifold port, Purge Tube and Manifold Tube (callouts 6 and 8 in the figure) for being restricted, pinched or kinked. If the Intake port and tubes are clear, verify that the Purge Solenoid is opening properly (see the Purge Solenoid Functional Description above).
- CHECK FOR THE ESIM SWITCH STUCK CLOSED
- Disconnect the ESIM harness connector.NOTE:
Try to disturb the wiring harness as little as possible. You do not want to disturb a possible short in the wiring while disconnecting the harness connector.
Does the ESIM Switch state change from closed to open when the switch is disconnected?
Yes
- Replace the ESIM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SWITCH, EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM MONITOR, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Disconnect the ESIM harness connector.
- CHECK THE ESIM (K108) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check the ESIM (K108) Signal circuit for a short to ground at the ESIM harness connector.
Is the ESIM (K108) Signal circuit shorted to ground?
Yes
- Repair the ESIM (K108) Signal circuit for a short to ground or a short to the ESIM Ground circuit in the harness.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Check the ESIM (K108) Signal circuit for a short to ground at the ESIM harness connector.
- CHECK RELATED PCM AND COMPONENT CONNECTIONS
- Perform any Service Bulletins that apply.
- Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
- Disconnect all related in-line harness connections (if equipped).
- Disconnect the related component harness connectors.
- Inspect harness connectors, component connectors, and all male and female terminals for the following conditions:
- Proper connector installation.
- Damaged connector locks.
- Corrosion.
- Other signs of water intrusion.
- Weather seal damage (if equipped).
- Bent terminals.
- Overheating due to a poor connection (terminal may be discolored due to excessive current draw).
- Terminals that have been pushed back into the connector cavity.
- Check for spread terminals and verify proper terminal tension.
Repair any conditions that are found.
- Reconnect all PCM harness connectors. Be certain that all harness connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all in-line harness connectors (if equipped). Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- Reconnect all related component harness connectors. Be certain that all connectors are fully seated and the connector locks are fully engaged.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Test drive or operate the vehicle in accordance with the when monitored and set conditions.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- The wiring or poor connection problem has been repaired.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.