Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order. Record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTCs are present.
- Check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully:
- Check the vehicle's repair history. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
- Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
- Check for any service bulletins related to the customer's complaint or DTCs. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, the vehicle inspection revealed no concerns, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin did not repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the Evap Purge Solenoid to become active.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs and record on the repair order.
Is the DTC active or pending?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Check for continuity between the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit and all other circuits at the GPEC Adaptor.
Is there continuity between the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit and any other circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to another circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there continuity between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Check for continuity between ground and the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
- CHECK THE (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the GPEC Diagnostic Adaptor to perform the diagnosis.
- Connect the (special tool #10436, Adapter, GPEC Diagnostic).
- Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the GPEC Adaptor.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE (Z904) EVAP PURGE SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN/HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance between ground the (Z904) Evap Purge Solenoid Ground circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 3.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (Z904) Evap Purge Solenoid Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground the (Z904) Evap Purge Solenoid Ground circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
- CHECK THE EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector with the GPEC Adaptor still connected in-line.
- Start the engine.
- With the scan tool, navigate to system test, and start the Purge Vapors System test. Select open to actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid to the ON position.
- Connect a voltmeter between the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit and the (Z904) Evap Purge Solenoid Ground circuit at the GPEC Adaptor.NOTE:
The voltage supplied to the solenoid circuit during the actuation may be less than battery voltage.
Is voltage present during actuation of the Evap Purge Solenoid?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors. Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid if no problems were found in the connectors.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Switch, Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
- Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.