Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Dodge Journey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read EPPM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or stored?

      ORC - ACTIVE DTC 

      • Go To  2.

      ORC - STORED DTC 

  2. CHECK (D222) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the appropriate harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK (D221) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure the voltage of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK (D221) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    WARNING:

    Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    1. Disconnect the EPPM harness connectors.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.

    2. Connect the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the EPPM harness connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 24-1.

      Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. CHECK (D222) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 24-2.

      Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
  6. CHECK (D221) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between ground and the appropriate harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. CHECK (D222) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between ground and the appropriate harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

        WARNING:

        If the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental actuator deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

      • Replace the EPPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION, REMOVAL .
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE  and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.