Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DETERMINE ACTIVE OR STORED DTC NOTE:
Make sure the battery is fully charged.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read EPPM DTCs.
Is the DTC active or stored?
ORC - ACTIVE DTC
- Go To 2.
ORC - STORED DTC
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM INTERMITTENT TEST.
- CHECK (D222) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the appropriate harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 3.
- CHECK (D221) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- Measure the voltage of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and ground.
- CHECK (D221) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN WARNING:
Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Disconnect the EPPM harness connectors.NOTE:
Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
- Connect the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) to the EPPM harness connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 24-1.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- Disconnect the EPPM harness connectors.
- CHECK (D222) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 24-2.
Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between the appropriate harness connector and the (special tool #8443-25, 56 Way ACM Adapter) cavity 24-2.
- CHECK (D221) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between ground and the appropriate harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 7.
- Measure the resistance of the (D221) CAN C BUS (+) circuit between ground and the appropriate harness connector.
- CHECK (D222) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between ground and the appropriate harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Replace the EPPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, ELECTRONIC PEDESTRIAN PROTECTION, REMOVAL .
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the EPPM SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
WARNING:If the Electronic Pedestrian Protection Module (EPPM) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental actuator deployment. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- Measure the resistance of the (D222) CAN C BUS (-) circuit between ground and the appropriate harness connector.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.