Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- Diagnose all other DTCs before continuing.NOTE:
Check for contaminants that may have damaged an O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.NOTE:
It may be necessary to drive the vehicle to meet the conditions to set this DTC, try to repeat the conditions in which the fault originally set by reviewing the Freeze Frame data.
Is the DTC Active or Pending at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Diagnose all other DTCs before continuing.
- CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3
- Perform the CHECKING THE FUEL DELIVERY SYSTEM test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- CHECK THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION
- Perform the CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5
- Perform the CHECKING THE OXYGEN SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- O2 SENSOR 2/1 HEATER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait a minimum of 10 minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize at 5.0 Volts.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Sensor 2/1 Heater Test.
- Using the scan tool, monitor O2 Sensor 2/1 voltage for at least two minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 volts?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 2/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. Replace the O2 Sensor 2/1 if no problems were found with the connectors. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6
- Turn the ignition off.
- CHECK THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION
- Perform the CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 7
- Perform the CHECKING THE MAP SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- CHECK THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
- Perform the CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8
- Perform the CHECKING THE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION test procedure. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
.
- ENGINE MECHANICAL
- Turn the ignition off.
- Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems:
- AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.
- ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
- ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
- ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
- ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks.
- ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
- TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
- POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
- FUEL - must be free of contamination
- FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Sensors and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.