Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Journey Crew, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
      NOTE:

      If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Go To  9
  2. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a Voltmeter perform a voltage drop test. Backprobe the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the Voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 Volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the Voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the Voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 Volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the Voltmeter leads to backprobe the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the Voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 Volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (K922) TP SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Move the Voltmeter leads to backprobe the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector. Make sure the Voltmeter leads are connected so a positive polarity is displayed on the Voltmeter.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    3. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
    4. Monitor the Voltmeter.

      Is the voltage below 0.5 Volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the excessive resistance in the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. (K22) TP SENSOR NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K122) TP SENSOR NO. 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking TP Sensor No. 1 Signal Circuit For Short To TP Sensor No. 2 Signal Circuit
    GC0150096Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit in the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7
  7. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the C2 PCM harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 and No. 2 voltage.
    5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K922) TP Sensor Return circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No. 1 Signal circuit.
      NOTE:

      TP Sensor No. 1 voltage should change from approximately 4.5 Volts to less than 0.5 Volt.

    6. For TP Sensor No. 2, connect a jumper wire between (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K122) TP Sensor No. 2 Signal circuit.
      NOTE:

      TP Sensor No. 2 voltage should change from approximately 0 Volts to 5.0 Volts?

      Is the voltage reading within the listed specification when the jumper wire is installed?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8
        NOTE:

        Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test and monitor the TP Sensor No. 1 or No. 2 voltage.
    3. Slowly press the throttle pedal down.
    4. The voltage for TP Sensor No. 1 should start at approximately 0.7 Volt and increase to approximately 4.3 Volts.
    5. The voltage for TP Sensor No. 2 should start at approximately 4.3 Volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 Volt.

      Is the voltage within the range of the listed specification for the appropriate Sensor?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.