Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Durango Citadel, 3.6L Eng VIN G, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Make sure the battery is fully charged and the charging system is operating properly before proceeding.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Turn the ignition off.
    4. Start the engine and let it run.
    5. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Verify seat harness is routed correctly to the HSM. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Attempt to reproduce condition by operating all HSM functions one at a time, except for the Left Rear Heated Seat. Attempt to reproduce condition by adjusting the front seat.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK (P177) LEFT REAR SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Left Rear Seat Heater Control Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0090205Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the HSM C3 harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.

    3. Start the engine and let it run.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit between the HSM C3 harness connector and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Go To  4
  3. CHECK (P177) LEFT REAR SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (F931) FUSED IGNITION RUN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Left Rear Seat Heater Control Circuit For Short To Fused Ignition Run Control Output Circuit
    GC0090206Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit and the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit at HSM C3 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to the (F931) Fused Ignition Run Control Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Repair the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK (P177) LEFT REAR SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE DURING SEAT ADJUSTMENT 
    Fig 3: Checking Left Rear Seat Heater Control Circuit For Short To Voltage During Seat Adjustment
    GC0090205Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the Voltage of the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit between the HSM C3 harness connector and ground while adjusting the front seat.

      Is there any Voltage present during the seat adjustment?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5
  5. CHECK (P177) LEFT REAR SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P178) RIGHT REAR SEAT HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Left Rear Seat Heater Control Circuit For Short To Right Rear Heater Control Circuit
    GC0090207Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Left or Right Rear Seat Cushion Heater harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit and the (P178) Right Rear Seat Heater Control circuit at HSM C3 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P177) Left Rear Seat Heater Control circuit for a short to the (P178) Right Rear Seat Heater Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.