Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- With the scan tool read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B1078-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display DTC: B1078-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (L124) REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
- Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
- Measure the resistance of the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit between the TIPM C4 harness connector and the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the open in the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (L124) REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.
- CHECK THE (W24) COIL RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- CHECK THE (W24) COIL RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER (TIPM), REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.