Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Durango Citadel, 3.6L Eng VIN G, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
    3. With the scan tool read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: B1078-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK THE REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay and substitute it with a known good relay.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, clear all DTCs.
    5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC: B1078-REAR BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Replace the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (L124) REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the TIPM C4 harness connector.
    3. Remove the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit between the TIPM C4 harness connector and the Rear Blower Motor Relay.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (L124) REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Rear Blower Motor Relay Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0151540Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (L124) Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  5. CHECK THE (W24) COIL RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the TIPM C3 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit between the TIPM C3 harness connector and the Rear Blower Motor Relay.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. CHECK THE (W24) COIL RELAY SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Coil Relay Supply Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0130007Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (W24) Coil Relay Supply circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.