Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE READINGS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Connect the (special tool #10367, Adapter, Wideband O2 Sensor Diagnostic) in-line of the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Start the engine and bring the engine speed up to 2500 RPM.
- With the engine steady at 2500 RPM, measure the voltage:
- at the (K41) O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the appropriate terminal of the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.
- at the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit at the appropriate terminal of the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.
- at the (K89) O2 Sensor Pump Current circuit at the appropriate terminal of the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.
- between the (K89) O2 Sensor Pump Current circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit at the appropriate terminals of the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.
NOTE:If the Powertrain Control Module detects an active open or short on any of the O2 Sensor 1/1 circuits, it will power down all of the O2 Sensor circuits to protect the O2 Sensor and PCM internal ASIC from being damaged.
- If the O2 Sensor is powered up by the PCM and operating normal, the voltage readings should be as follows;
- The voltage at the (K41) O2 Sensor Signal circuit should be approximately 4.3 volts.
- The voltage at the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit should be approximately 3.85 volts.
- The voltage at the (K89) O2 Sensor Pump Current circuit should be switching between approximately 3.4 volts and 4.3 volts.
- The voltage between the (K89) O2 Sensor Pump Current circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit should switch between +0.45 volts and -0.45 volts.
NOTE:The voltage readings may vary up or down slightly depending on the age of the O2 Sensor and operating conditions of the engine. However, if the engine and O2 Sensor are operating normal the voltage reading between the (K89) O2 Sensor Pump Current circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit should switch between +0.45 volts and -0.45 volts with very little or no change.
Do the circuit voltages read as described?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Remove the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool. Leave the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector disconnected.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Does the voltage read battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure for voltage at the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Current Pump Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
NOTE:With the O2 Sensor disconnected, the PCM will power down the O2 Sensor and there should be no voltage on the circuits.
Do any of the circuits measure above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the circuit that measured above 0.5 volts for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure for voltage at the:
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Current Pump Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between each of the above circuits and ground?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the circuit that measured above below 10k Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Current Pump Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Heater Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each of the above circuits?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit that measured above 5.0 Ohms for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the:
- O2 SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Replace the O2 Sensor accordance with the service information and reconnect the harness connector. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
- With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOTE:
Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.