Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE READINGS 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Connect the (special tool #10367, Adapter, Wideband O2 Sensor Diagnostic) in-line of the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    4. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
      NOTE:

      If the Powertrain Control Module detects an active open or short on any of the O2 Sensor 1/1 circuits, it will power down all of the O2 Sensor circuits to protect the O2 Sensor PCM internal ASIC from being damaged.

    5. Measure the voltage at the (K41) O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit at the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.
      NOTE:

      The (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit voltage should read approximately 3.8 volts and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit should read between approximately 3.35 volts and 4.25 volts if operating normally with no opens or shorts.

      Do the circuit voltages read as described?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
    3. Remove the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Does the voltage read battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    1. Measure for voltage at the:
      • (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Do any of the circuits measure above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the circuit that measured above 0.5 volts for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the:
      • (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
      • (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between each of the above circuits and ground?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5

      No 

      • Repair the circuit that measured above below 10k Ohms for a short to ground.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    1. Measure the resistance of the:
      • (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
      • (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
      • (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
      • (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each of the above circuits?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6

      No 

      • Repair the circuit that measured above 5.0 Ohms for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. O2 SENSOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Replace the O2 Sensor and reconnect the harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
    6. Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
    7. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

      Did the DTC return?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7

      No 

  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    NOTE:

    Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.