Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR VOLTAGE READINGS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Connect the (special tool #10367, Adapter, Wideband O2 Sensor Diagnostic) in-line of the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle.NOTE:
If the Powertrain Control Module detects an active open or short on any of the O2 Sensor 1/1 circuits, it will power down all of the O2 Sensor circuits to protect the O2 Sensor PCM internal ASIC from being damaged.
- Measure the voltage at the (K41) O2 Sensor Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor Return circuit at the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.NOTE:
The (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit voltage should read approximately 3.8 volts and the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit should read between approximately 3.35 volts and 4.25 volts if operating normally with no opens or shorts.
Do the circuit voltages read as described?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 2
- CHECK THE (F343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Remove the Wide-band O2 Sensor Diagnostic Adaptor 10367 tool.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Does the voltage read battery voltage?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (F343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure for voltage at the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Do any of the circuits measure above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the circuit that measured above 0.5 volts for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4
- Measure for voltage at the:
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10k Ohms between each of the above circuits and ground?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the circuit that measured above below 10k Ohms for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK THE O2 SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the:
- (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- (K89) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- (K79) O2 Sensor 1/1 Positive Current Control circuit between the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms for each of the above circuits?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the circuit that measured above 5.0 Ohms for an open or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the:
- O2 SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
- Replace the O2 Sensor and reconnect the harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle long enough for the O2 Sensor to enter closed loop operation.
- With the scan tool, view DTCs.
Did the DTC return?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair is complete.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) NOTE:
Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module harness connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.