Diagnostic Test

2013 Dodge and Ram Dart GTSECTION Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    NOTE:

    Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.

    1. Turn the ignition on.
      NOTE:

      Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

    2. With the scan tool, read the module status.
      NOTE:

      Check the BCM for any active CAN hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

      Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus?

      Yes 

      • The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  2
  2. CHECK THE (F923) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Run Relay Output Circuit For An Open Or Short
    GC0091350Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F923) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3

      No 

      • Repair the open or short in the (F923) Fused Run Relay Output circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  3. CHECK THE (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (Z924) Ground circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  4. CHECK THE (D77) AND (D78) CAN IHS BUS CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    1. Disconnect the CAN C Body C3 Star Connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (D78) CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit between the CAN C Body C3 Star Connector and the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D77) CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit between the CAN C Body C3 Star Connector and the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector.

      Are the resistances below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (D77) or (D78) CAN IHS Bus circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.