Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
Diagnose any CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.
- Turn the ignition off.
- If possible, allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off for more than 480 minutes in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F).
- Test drive the vehicle. The vehicle must exceed 48 km/h (30 mph) during the test drive. Do not cycle the ignition off when the test drive is completed.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active or Pending for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Go To 2.
- AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the ignition off in an environment where the temperature is consistent and above - 7° C (19.4° F) until the engine coolant temperature is equal to ambient temperature.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With a scan tool, compare the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value to the AAT, ECT, and IAT sensor values.
Is the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor value within 10° C (18° F) of the other sensor values?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
No
- Go To 3.
- (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EOT Sensor harness connector.
- Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & EOT Signal Circuit In Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the EOT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between EOT Signal Circuit & Sensor Ground Circuit In Engine Oil Temperature Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for a short to the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (G24) EOT Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- (G24) EOT SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Repair the (G24) EOT Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (G24) EOT Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Repair the (K914) Sensor Ground for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit between the EOT Sensor harness connector and the PCM C1 harness connector.
- ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
- Turn the ignition off.
- Connect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K914) Sensor Ground circuit and the (G24) EOT Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OIL TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 9.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Temperature Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.