Diagnostic Test

2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Record DTC and Freeze Frame information.
    3. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Is the DTC Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/2 voltage.

      Is the O2 Sensor 1/2 voltage between 4.1 and 5.0 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  3. O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage On O2 Sensor Return Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0090685Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage at 2.5 Volts?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor 1/2. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And O2 Sensor Return Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0090686Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  5. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And O2 Sensor Signal Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0090687Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K904) O2 SENSOR 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between O2 Sensor Signal Circuit And O2 Sensor Return Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0090688Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (K904) O2 Sensor 1/2 Return circuit and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z902) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking O2 Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To O2 Heater Ground Circuit
    GC0138760Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit and the (Z902) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short between the (Z902) O2 Sensor 1/2 Heater ground circuit and the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.