Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE:
If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 Volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC.
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Disconnect the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.NOTE:
Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return Upstream circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- O2 SENSOR 1/1
- Turn the ignition off.
- Reconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the O2 Sensor 1/1 voltage.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 Volts with the jumper wire installed?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor 1/1. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.NOTE:
Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
- (K41) O2 SENSOR 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit from the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the open in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K902) O2 SENSOR 1/1 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K902) O2 Sensor 1/1 Return circuit at the O2 Sensor 1/1 harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.