Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST Fig 3: Using 12 Volt Test Light Connected To 12 Volts To Check TP Sensor Ground In Throttle Body Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K922) TP Sensor Ground in the Throttle Body harness connector.NOTE:
The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Go To 15.
- (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between TP Signal 1 Circuit And 5 Volt Supply In Throttle Body Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- THROTTLE BODY
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Inspect the Throttle Body for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage or contamination.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Throttle Body in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 8.
- (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And 5 Volt Supply Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 9.
No
- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Fig 7: Measuring Resistance Between 5 Volt Supply Circuit And TP Sensor Ground Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10.
No
- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16.
No
- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 12.
- (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Fig 10: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And TP Signal Circuit In Throttle Body Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 13.
No
- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 14.
No
- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for a short to the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit and the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit in the Throttle Body harness connector.
- (K22) TP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16.
No
- Repair the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Signal 1 circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit between the Throttle Body harness connector and the PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 16.
No
- Repair the circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.