Diagnostic Test

2011 Dodge and Ram Journey R/T, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 
    Fig 1: Checking ECT Sensor Circuit
    GC0149273Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read the ECT Sensor 1 signal voltage.

      Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking ECT 1 Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0149251Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor 1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking ECT 1 Signal Circuit For Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149257Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 4: Checking Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Or High Resistance.
    GC0149274Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
    4. Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    5. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    6. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.