Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING:
When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
- With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the ECT Sensor harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the ECT Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, COOLANT TEMPERATURE, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the ECT Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the ECT Sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the ECT Sensor 1 harness connector and the PCM C2 harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
- Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to PCM VERIFICATION TEST .
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.