Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2010CHARGER SE, 5.7 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMS(HVAC SYSTEMS (ATC) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB1610-AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOWDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2010 Dodge and Ram Charger SE, 5.7 T
Diagnostic Test
2010 Dodge and Ram Charger SE, 5.7 TSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR DTC B1610-AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW WITH SUN SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs.
- Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B1610-AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit between ground and the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (G939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit and the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10k ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit and the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.