Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2010CHARGER SE, 5.7 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISHEATING, VENTILATION & A/C (HVAC)HVAC CONTROL SYSTEMS(HVAC SYSTEMS (ATC) - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS)DTC TROUBLESHOOTINGB105B-RECIRCULATION DOOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPENDIAGNOSTIC TEST
2010 Dodge and Ram Charger SE, 5.7 T
Diagnostic Test
2010 Dodge and Ram Charger SE, 5.7 TSECTION Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read active HVAC DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active: XXXX CONTROL CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE DTCs?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTCs.
No
- Go to step 2
- CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between the (C268) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C68) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit in the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 70.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (C268) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C268) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Repair the (C268) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (C68) RECIRCULATION DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (C68) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit between the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair the (C68) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Totally Integrated Power (TIPM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance of the (C68) Recirculation Door Common Driver circuit between the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector and the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.