Test 4A: Left Front Sensor Circuit Failure

2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/TSECTION Test 4A: Left Front Sensor Circuit Failure
NOTE: After each repair, perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TESTΒ  to confirm problem has been corrected.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and then erase DTCs. Turn ignition off, then on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, go to step Β 12 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Inspect Left Front (LF) Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) and connector for obvious damage. Repair as necessary. If WSS and connector are okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect CAB connector. Inspect CAB connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Check resistance across CAB connector terminals No. 4, LF WSS voltage circuit (Red wire) and No. 11, LF WSS negative circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is 900-1300 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 900-1300 ohms, go to step Β 7 .
  4. Disconnect LF WSS connector. Inspect connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Check resistance between ground and CAB connector terminal No. 4, LF WSS voltage circuit (Red wire). If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, repair Red wire for short to ground. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
  5. Check resistance between ground and CAB connector terminal No. 11, LF WSS negative circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 15 k/ohms, repair Red/Dark Blue wire for short to ground. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or more, go to next step.
  6. Check resistance between ground and each WSS terminal. If resistance is less than 15,000 at either terminal, replace WSS. See FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 15 k/ohms or more at both terminals, replace CAB. See CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKEΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  7. Disconnect LF WSS connector. Inspect connector for damaged or pushed out terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Check resistance of LF WSS voltage circuit (Red wire) between CAB connector terminal No. 4 and LF WSS connector terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red wire.
  8. Check resistance of LF WSS negative circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire) between CAB connector terminal No. 11 and LF WSS connector terminal No. 2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Red/Dark Blue wire.
  9. Turn ignition on. Check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 4, LF WSS voltage circuit (Red wire). If voltage is more than one volt, repair Red wire for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
  10. Check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 11, LF WSS negative circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire). If voltage is more than one volt, repair Red/Dark Blue wire for short to voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Check resistance between CAB connector terminal No. 4, LF WSS voltage circuit (Red wire) and terminal No. 11, LF WSS negative circuit (Red/Dark Blue wire). If resistance is less than 200 ohms, repair Red wire for short to Red/Dark Blue wire. If resistance is 200 ohms or more, replace LF WSS. See FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSORΒ  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  12. Turn ignition off. Inspect related wiring harness, connectors and terminals for defective connectors, bare or broken wires. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ  . Repair any problems found as necessary. If no problems are found, check if any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) apply to vehicle.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.