Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM2000INTREPID R/TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM - TEVES MARK 20DIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 3A: CONTROLLER FAILURE
2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/T
Test 3A: Controller Failure
2000 Dodge and Ram Intrepid R/TSECTION Test 3A: Controller Failure
NOTE:
After each repair, perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TESTΒ
to confirm problem has been corrected.
- Turn ignition off. Inspect all aftermarket accessories that have been installed on vehicle (i.e. cellular telephone, radio transmitter) for proper power and ground connections. Ensure antenna cable is properly routed. Repair defective power and ground connections, or antenna cable routing as necessary. If no defective power and ground connections exist and antenna cable is properly routed, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) connector. Inspect CAB connector and terminals for damage. Inspect CAB power and ground circuits for pushed-out terminals, damaged terminals or miswired terminals. See WIRING DIAGRAMSΒ . Repair connector and terminals as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check resistance between ground and CAB connector terminals No. 8 and 24, ground circuits (Black wires). If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair open in ground circuit(s).
- Turn ignition on. Turn on all accessories. Check voltage on CAB connector terminals No. 8 and 24, ground circuits (Black wires). If voltage is less than one volt, replace CAB. See CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKEΒ under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is one volt or more, repair, reroute and/or shield ground circuit(s) from high voltage sources as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.