Test NS-7A: Checking Idle Air Control Motor

1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION Test NS-7A: Checking Idle Air Control Motor
  1. Holding throttle 1/4 way down, attempt to start engine. If engine does not start and stay running, and then stall when throttle is released, perform TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING START & STALL CONDITION. If engine starts and stays running, and then stalls when throttle is released, go to next step.
    NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DAKOTA wiring diagrams in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC motor connector. IAC motor is located on throttle body. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 3 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to step 6).
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 3 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 3 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  6. Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 1 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to Β 10.
  7. Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 1 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 1 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  9. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  10. Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 4 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to Β 14.
  11. Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 4 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 4 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  12. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  13. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  14. Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on IAC motor connector, No. 2 driver circuit. If voltage stays less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage does not stay less than one volt, go to Β 18.
  15. Turn ignition off. Ensure IAC motor connector is still disconnected. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of IAC motor connector, No. 2 driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open No. 2 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  16. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connectors and terminals are okay, go to next step.
  17. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  18. Turn ignition off. Remove IAC motor from throttle body. Reconnect IAC motor and PCM connectors. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate IAC motor. If IAC motor tip does not move in and out, go to step 20). If IAC motor tip moves in and out, go to next step.
  19. Turn ignition off. Inspect throttle body for restriction or carbon build-up. Repair throttle body as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If throttle body is okay, perform TEST NS-8A: REPAIRING START & STALL CONDITION.
  20. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect IAC motor and PCM connectors. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between IAC motor connector, No. 3 and No. 4 driver circuits. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair No. 3 driver circuit for short to No. 4 driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  21. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure IAC motor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between IAC motor connector, No. 1 driver circuit and each remaining driver circuit on IAC motor connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between any 2 driver circuits, repair driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between all driver circuits, go to next step.
  22. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure IAC motor and PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between IAC motor connector, No. 2 driver circuit, and No. 3 and No. 4 driver circuits. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between any 2 driver circuits, repair driver circuits that are shorted together. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more between all driver circuits, go to next step.
  23. At this time, IAC motor is assumed to be defective. Replace IAC motor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.