Test NS-6B: Repairing No Response Condition

1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION Test NS-6B: Repairing No Response Condition
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DAKOTA wiring diagrams in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Black connector. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM Black connector, fused ignition switch output circuit. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair fused ignition switch output circuit for open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  2. Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM Black connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe both PCM Black connector, ground circuits. If test light illuminates brightly on both circuits, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly on both circuits, repair ground circuit(s) for open or high resistance. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM Black connector is still disconnected. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM Black connector, B+ circuit. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to Β 16.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure scan tool is still connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Disconnect transmission solenoid connector (if equipped). Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If scan tool responds, replace transmission governor/temperature pressure sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not respond, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Ensure scan tool is still connected to DLC. Disconnect PCM White connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If scan tool responds, repair PCM White connector, 5-volt secondary circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If scan tool does not respond, go to next step.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. TP sensor is located on throttle body. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to Β 14.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. If voltage is less than 4 volts, replace TP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect voltmeter between ground and TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Disconnect Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Read voltmeter. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, replace CKP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  9. Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect voltmeter between ground and TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Disconnect Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Read voltmeter. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, replace CMP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  10. Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect voltmeter between ground and TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Read voltmeter. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, replace MAP sensor. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  11. Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor connector, sensor ground circuit. If voltage is more than one volt, repair sensor ground circuit for short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, 5-volt primary supply circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair 5-volt primary supply circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  13. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure PCM connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, 5-volt secondary supply circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair 5-volt secondary supply circuit for short to ground. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, perform TEST NS-6C: REPAIRING NO RESPONSE CONDITION.
  14. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using voltmeter, check voltage on TP sensor connector, 5-volt supply circuit. Turn ignition on, with engine off. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair 5-volt supply circuit for short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step.
  15. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  16. Ensure ignition is off. Remove and inspect fuse in Power Distribution Center (PDC) that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22. PDC is located next to battery. If fuse is defective, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to Β 19.
  17. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 is still removed. Using a test light connected to ground, probe B+ side of fuse connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open fused B+ circuit from fuse to battery. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair B+ circuit from fuse to battery. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  18. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 is still removed. Using a test light connected to ground, probe B+ side of fuse connector. If test light illuminates brightly, repair fused B+ circuit from fuse to PCM as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If test light does not illuminate brightly, test is complete.
  19. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 is still removed. Remove ASD relay from PDC. Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Disconnect Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) connectors. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Clean and/or repair connectors as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ASD relay connector, output circuit. Monitor resistance while disconnecting each fuel injector connector. If resistance goes to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, go to next step. If resistance does not go to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, repair ASD relay output circuit for short to ground, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  20. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S and ignition coil connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ASD relay connector, output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
  21. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S and ignition coil connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and ASD relay connector, output circuit. Monitor resistance while disconnecting each fuel injector connector. If resistance goes to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, replace fuel injector(s) that caused change in resistance, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance does not go to more than 5 ohms when disconnecting fuel injectors, go to next step.
  22. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S connectors are still disconnected. Remove TRANS relay from PDC (if equipped). Refer to label under PDC cover for relay location. Disconnect PCM Black connector. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM Black connector, fused B+ circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair fused B+ circuit for short to ground, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
    NOTE: An intermittent ASD relay output circuit short to ground may exist.
  23. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure fuse in PDC that supplies fused B+ voltage to PCM connector C1, terminal No. A22 and ASD relay are still removed. Ensure HO2S connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and each HO2S connector, ASD relay output circuit. If resistance is more than 5 ohms on any ASD relay output circuit, repair ASD relay output circuit(s) or replace defective HO2S, and replace fuse. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less on all ASD relay output circuits, test is complete.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.