Test NS-1A: Qualifying No Start Condition

1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION Test NS-1A: Qualifying No Start Condition
NOTE: When checking for spark, consider 1-2 sparks as a no-spark condition.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect spark plug cable at spark plug No. 1. Connect cable terminal to a spark tester. Connect spark tester to engine ground. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, observe for spark. If a good spark occurs, go to next step. If a good spark does not occur, reconnect spark plug cable and go to .
  2. If engine starts and stalls, perform TEST NS-7A: CHECKING IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTORΒ . If engine does not start and stall, perform TEST NS-2A: CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM.
  3. Using scan tool, read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If any DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test for specified DTC(s) proceed to appropriate DTC test. See DTC MESSAGES & CODES table. If no DTCs are displayed, perform TEST NS-2A: CHECKING FUEL SYSTEM.
  4. Check valve timing. Correct valve timing as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If valve timing is okay, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove coil secondary cable from distributor. Connect cable terminal to a spark tester. Connect spark tester to engine ground. While cranking engine for 10 seconds, observe for spark. If a good spark does not occur, go to step 8). If a good spark occurs, repair or replace distributor cap, rotor and/or spark plug cables as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
    NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATIONΒ . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see DAKOTA wiring diagrams in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Using scan tool, actuate Generator (GEN) field. Using a 12-volt test light, probe ignition coil connector, ASD relay output circuit. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair ASD relay output circuit as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step.
  7. Ensure ignition is off. Remove ignition coil secondary cable. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between both ends of ignition coil secondary cable. If resistance is more than 15,000 ohms, replace ignition coil secondary cable. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 15,000 ohms or less, go to next step.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Remove distributor cap and observe distributor rotor while cranking engine. If rotor does not turn, repair distributor drive system as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If rotor turns, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Reinstall distributor cap and ignition coil secondary cable. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector and terminals as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  10. Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate ignition coil. Using a voltmeter, check voltage on ignition coil connector, ASD relay output circuit. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open ASD relay output circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  11. Turn ignition off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Disconnect PCM Black connector. PCM is located in engine compartment. See PCM LOCATION table under SYSTEM DIAGNOSTICS. Clean and/or repair connector as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM connector, ignition coil driver circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in ignition coil driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  12. Ensure ignition is off. Remove ignition coil secondary cable. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between both ends of ignition coil secondary cable. If resistance is 250-1000 ohms per inch, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil secondary cable. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  13. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance across ignition coil primary terminals. If resistance is not as specified, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A.
  14. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure ignition coil connector is still disconnected. Ensure coil secondary cable is still removed. Using ohmmeter, check resistance across ignition coil primary and secondary terminals. If resistance is not 11,300-15,300 ohms, replace ignition coil. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is as specified, go to next step.
  15. Ensure ignition is off. Ensure ignition coil and PCM Black connectors are still disconnected. Using ohmmeter, check resistance of ignition coil driver circuit between ignition coil connector and PCM. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ignition coil driver circuit. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step.
  16. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.