Power Window Switch

1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION Power Window Switch

The Light-Emitting Diode (LED) illumination lamps for all of the power window and lock switch and bezel unit switch paddles receive battery current through the power window circuit breaker in the junction block.

If all of the LEDs are inoperative in either or both power window and lock switch and bezel units and the power windows are inoperative, perform the diagnosis for ALL WINDOWS INOPERATIVEΒ  . If the power windows operate, but any or all of the LEDs are inoperative, the power window and lock switch and bezel unit with the inoperative LED(s) is faulty and must be replaced.

  1. Check the circuit breaker in the junction block. If OK, go to next step. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the circuit breaker in the junction block. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the OFF position and go to the next step. If not OK, repair the circuit to the ignition switch as required.
  3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the power window and lock switch and bezel unit from the door trim panel. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch and bezel unit.
  4. Test the power window switch continuity. See DRIVER SIDE WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY CHARTΒ  and PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY CHARTΒ  to determine if the continuity is correct in the Neutral, UP and DOWN switch positions. See Fig 1 .
  5. If OK, go to POWER WINDOW MOTORΒ  . If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
DRIVER SIDE WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY CHART

Switch Position Continuity Between
Neutral 1 & 3, 2 & 3, 3 & 4, 3 & 6
Left UP 3 & 4, 5 & 6
Right UP 1 & 5, 2 & 3
Left DOWN 3 & 6, 4 & 5
Right DOWN 1 & 3, 2 & 5
Lamp 3 & 5
PASSENGER WINDOW SWITCH CONTINUITY CHART

Switch Position Continuity Between
Neutral 1 & 4, 2 & 3
UP 2 & 3, 4 & 11
DOWN 1 & 4, 3 & 11
Lamp 8 & 11
Fig 1: Identifying Switch Side Connector
G00162352Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.