Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1999DAKOTA SLT, 2D PICKUP, 3.9 X, 4WD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL COMPUTERAUDIO SYSTEMSHORTED RIGHT CHANNEL
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, Standard
Shorted Right Channel
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION Shorted Right Channel
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1AΒ
after each repair.
- Disconnect amplifier 10-pin connector C2. Amplifier is located under right side of instrument panel in cowl area. Turn radio on. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 9 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Dark Blue/White wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Orange wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Dark Blue/Orange wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 6 (Violet wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Violet wire.
- Measure voltage between ground and amplifier 10-pin connector C2 terminal No. 2 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, replace radio. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair ground in Dark Blue/Red wire.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.