Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1999DAKOTA SLT, 2D PICKUP, 3.9 X, 4WD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEBODY, CAB CONTROL SYSTEMSBODY CONTROL COMPUTERAUDIO SYSTEMNO SOUND FROM ONE SPEAKER
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, Standard
No Sound From One Speaker
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION No Sound From One Speaker
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see
BODY CONTROL COMPUTER - INTRODUCTION article. Perform VERIFICATION TEST VER-1AΒ
after each repair.
- Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays a specific shorted channel, go to that channel test. If scan tool does not display a specific shorted channel, go to next step.
- If inoperative speaker is a pillar speaker, go to next step. If inoperative speaker is not a pillar speaker, go to step Β 5 .
- Ensure radio is off. Disconnect inoperative pillar and lower speaker from same side. Using an external ohmmeter, measure resistance between inoperative pillar (-) terminal and lower speaker (-) terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speaker (-) circuit.
- Measure resistance between inoperative pillar (+) terminal and lower speaker (+) terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open speaker (+) circuit.
- Turn radio on. Disconnect inoperative speaker connector terminals. Using an external voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and inoperative speaker (+) terminal. If voltage is about 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not about 6 volts, go to step Β 8 .
- Measure voltage between ground and inoperative speaker (-) terminal. If voltage is about 6 volts, replace speaker. If voltage is not about 6 volts, go to next step.
- Gain access to amplifier 14-pin connector C1. Do not disconnect connector. Measure voltage between ground and backprobe amplifier 14-pin connector C1 inoperative speaker ground circuit. See IDENTIFYING AMPLIFIER SPEAKER CIRCUITSΒ
table. If voltage is about 6 volts, repair open speaker (-) circuit. If voltage is not about 6 volts, replace amplifier.IDENTIFYING AMPLIFIER SPEAKER CIRCUITS
Circuit Terminal No. Wire Color Left Front (-) 1 Brown/Red Left Rear (-) 8 Brown/Light Blue Right Front (-) 2 Light Blue/Red Right Rear (-) 3 Dark Blue/Orange Left Front (+) 5 Dark Green Left Rear (+) 7 Brown/Yellow Right Front (+) 6 Violet Right Rear (+) 9 Dark Blue/White - Ensure radio is on. Gain access to amplifier 14-pin connector C1. Do not disconnect connector. Measure voltage between ground and backprobe amplifier 14-pin connector C1 inoperative speaker (+) circuit. See IDENTIFYING AMPLIFIER SPEAKER CIRCUITSΒ table. If voltage is about 6 volts, repair open speaker (+) circuit. If voltage is not about 6 volts, replace amplifier.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.