Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1999DAKOTA SLT, 2D PICKUP, 3.9 X, 4WD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSNTC-3: SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCHPOSSIBLE CAUSES
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, Standard
Possible Causes
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION Possible Causes
- Signal circuit open or shorted.
- S/C ON/OFF switch defective.
- S/C RESUME/ACCEL switch defective.
- Defective PCM.
- Defective clockspring.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to step 4).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C ON/OFF switch. Inspect connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between ground and S/C switch signal circuit at S/C ON/OFF switch connector (Dark Green/Red wire on all models except Ram Van and Ram Wagon; wire color is not available for Ram Van and Ram Wagon). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace S/C ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step.
- Using a voltmeter, measure voltage on S/C switch signal circuit. If voltage is less than 4 volts, repair high resistance in S/C switch signal circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 4-6 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C ON/OFF switch. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and S/C switch signal circuit at PCM connector C3, terminal No. 32 (White/Light Green wire on Ram Van & Ram Wagon; Red/Light Green wire on all other models). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM. Ensure S/C ON/OFF switch is still disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect RESUME/ACCEL switch. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace RESUME/ACCEL switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step.
- Disconnect clockspring connector located behind lower steering column shroud. Inspect connector. Clean or repair as necessary. Using scan tool, read S/C switch voltage. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace clockspring. See AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS - TRUCKS article. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 4 volts or less, test is complete.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.