Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSDODGE AND RAM1999DAKOTA SLT, 2D PICKUP, 3.9 X, 4WD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMSSYSTEM TESTSCHECKING SPEED CONTROL OPERATION
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, Standard
Checking Speed Control Operation
1999 Dodge and Ram Dakota SLT, 2D Pickup, 3.9 X, 4WD, StandardSECTION Checking Speed Control Operation
NOTE:
Perform this test only if there are no DTCs.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor S/C switch inputs. Press S/C ON/OFF switch several times. If scan tool displays speed control switch on and off, go to next step. If scan tool does not display speed control switch on and off, go to NTC-3: SPEED CONTROL ON/OFF SWITCH.
- While observing scan tool, press RESUME/ACCEL switch several times. If scan tool displays RESUME/ACCEL switch PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, go to NTC-4: SPEED CONTROL RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH.
- While observing scan tool, press brake pedal several times. If scan tool displays brake pedal PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display brake pedal PRESSED and RELEASED, go to NTC-1: BRAKE SWITCH SENSE.
- Turn S/C on. On A/T models, move gear selector to Drive. If scan tool displays park neutral switch D/R, go to next step. If scan tool does not display park neutral switch D/R, go to FTC P1899: PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
- On all models, using scan tool, actuate S/C vent solenoid. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe S/C brake switch output circuit at S/C servo connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue/Red wire). If test light is illuminated and bright, go to next step. If test light is dim or is not illuminated, go to NTC-1: BRAKE SWITCH SENSE.
- Start engine and let idle for one minute. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using scan tool, actuate S/C servo solenoids. If throttle opens and closes, go to NTC-2: CHECKING FOR SPEED CONTROL DENIED MESSAGE. If throttle does not open and close, inspect throttle cable and linkage. Check vacuum supply. See VACUUM SUPPLY under COMPONENT TESTS. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- While observing scan tool, press CANCEL switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace CANCEL switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of ground circuit at S/C servo connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open ground circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect S/C servo connector. Turn ignition and S/C on. While observing scan tool, press SET switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace SET switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect S/C servo connector. Inspect terminals. If any terminal is damaged, pushed out or miswired, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect S/C servo connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect connectors. Clean or repair as necessary. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of S/C vacuum solenoid control circuit between PCM connector C3, terminal No. 4 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn S/C on. While observing scan tool, press COAST switch several times. If scan tool displays PRESSED and RELEASED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and RELEASED, replace COAST switch. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Using an ohmmeter, check resistance of S/C vent solenoid control circuit between PCM connector C3, terminal No. 5 and S/C servo connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace S/C servo. Perform TEST VER-4A under VERIFICATION TESTS.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.